BSI science highlights at the Graduate Student Appreciation Week 2017

During a weeklong science celebration event, 100+ graduate students had the opportunity to showcase their research projects during the FIU scholarly forum. Join me in congratulating the ELEVEN winners in the oral and poster categories of the FIU Scholarly Forum mentored by BSI faculty.

Graduate Poster Presentations

Juan Molano- 2nd place winner (Mentor: Dr. Francisco Fernandez-Lima), Insights from TIMS-MS, IRMPD Spectroscopy, and Molecular Dynamics on Nicotinamide Adenine Dinucleotide Structural Dynamics: NAD+ vs NADH

Iru Paudel- 3rd place winner (Mentor: Dr. Jeremy Chambers), Sab-mediated signaling regulates mitochondrial dynamics

Ruipeng Lei- 3rd place winner (Mentor: Dr. Yuan Liu), Ligation-mediated PCR reveals that DNA damage distribution governs trinucleotide repeat instability through base excision repair in vitro and in vivo

Paolo Benigni- 3rd place winner (Mentor: Dr. Francisco Fernandez-Lima), Exploring the structural space of hydrocarbons in crude oil

Graduate Oral Presentations

Shayna Sandhaus- 1st place winner (Mentor: Dr. Yuk-Ching Tse-Dinh), Drug Candidate Discovery: Targeting Bacterial Topoisomerase I Enzymes for Novel Antibiotic Leads

Kendra Adams- 1st place winner (Mentor: Dr. Francisco Fernandez-Lima), Discovery and Targeted Monitoring of Lipids under Different Cell Conditions using a Multidimensional Analytical Approach

Haixiang Yu- 2nd place winner (Mentor: Dr. Yi Xiao), A cooperative-binding split aptamer assay for rapid, specific and ultra-sensitive fluorescence detection of cocaine in saliva

Alan McKenzie- 2nd place winner (Mentor: Dr. Francisco Fernandez-Lima), Introducing Dopant Gas Modifiers to the TIMS-MS Workflow

Anthony Castellanos- 2nd place winner (Mentor: Dr. Francisco Fernandez-Lima), Characterization of diet-induced molecular changes in ovarian reserves of Aedes aegypti using 3D-MSI-TOF-SIMS and MALDI FT-ICR MS

Juan Canoura- 2nd place winner (Mentor: Dr. Yi Xiao), Utilizing dual-enzyme selectivity for the identification of aptamer binding domains and the development of sensitive fluorescence detection of small-molecules targets

Alyssa Garabedian- 3rd place winner (Mentor: Dr. Francisco Fernandez-Lima), Characterization of the intrinsically disordered DNA binding protein HMGA2 using nanoESI-TIMS-MS

Congratulations to all!